White v. Jones ( 2023 )
[…] (Id.) On 3 May 4, 2023, the Clerk terminated Jones as a defendant because White filed neither a status 4 report nor an application for entry of default. (Doc. 16.) As a result, Long is the only 5 remaining defendant in this case. 6 Now before the Court is Long’s motion to dismiss (Doc. 8), which is fully briefed 7 (Doc. 14, 15) and will be granted. 8 First, to the extent White is attempting to bring any state law tort claims against 9 Long, those claims must be dismissed because White did not serve Long with a Notice of 10 Claim. See A.R.S. § 12-821.01(A) (“Persons who have claims against a public entity, 11 public school or a public employee shall file claims with the person or persons authorized 12 to accept service for the public entity, public school or public employee as set forth in the 13 Arizona rules of civil procedure within one hundred eighty days after the cause of action 14 accrues.”); Deer Valley Unified School Dist. No. 97 v.