Lee v. PHH Mortgage ( 2024 )
[…] (Id. at 37.) Those terms include a “balloon provision” 6 which they claim makes “it a predatory high cost home loan and not a ‘qualified 7 mortgage.’” (Id. at 38.) Defendant asserts Plaintiffs cannot rely upon the CFPB’s 8 Mortgage Guidelines to establish a cognizable legal theory. (Doc. 12 at 15.) 9 While Plaintiffs quote the CFPB’s Mortgage Guidelines, which are a “non-binding 10 secondary source[],” Wendel, 472 F. App’x at 622, they appear to also be invoking 15 11 U.S.C. § 1639c. Section 1639c contains analogous language to the Mortgage Guidelines. 12 Compare 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a)(1) (“[N]o creditor may make a residential mortgage loan 13 unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination based on verified and 14 documented information that, at the time the loan is consummated, the consumer has a 15 reasonable ability to repay the loan, according to its terms”), with (Doc. 11-1 at 36 (“[A] 16 lender ‘shall not make a mortgage loan unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good 17 faith determination at or before consummation that the consumer will have a reasonable 18 ability to repay the loan according to its terms.’” (quoting CFPB Mortgage Servicing