Lee v. PHH Mortgage ( 2024 )
[…] Linder, 2018 WL 10732583, at *1. 1 allegedly failed to forgive the whole sum of the Deferred Principal Balance, misapplied 2 payments to the principal and interest, and fabricated the recorded assignments of the deeds 3 of trust. (Doc. 11-1 at 26.) Defendant contends there is no “private right to action” under 4 the FTCA, and even if there were, Plaintiffs’ factual contentions are incorrect and they 5 “lack standing to challenge alleged securitization defects.” (Doc. 12 at 9–10.) 6 The FTCA prohibits “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting 7 commerce.” 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1). However, as noted by Defendant, (Doc. 12 at 9), only 8 the Commission may seek remedies under the FTCA on behalf of affected individuals. See 9 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2) (“The Commission is hereby empowered and directed to prevent 10 [specific actors] . . . from using . . . unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting 11 commerce.”). “[T]here is no private right of action under the FTCA.” Diessner v. Mortg. 12 Elec. Registration Sys., 618 F. Supp. 2d 1184, 1191 (D. Ariz. 2009), aff’d sub nom. 13 Diessner v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., 384 F. App’x 609 (9th Cir. 2010).