Lee v. PHH Mortgage ( 2024 )
[…] make a residential mortgage loan 13 unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination based on verified and 14 documented information that, at the time the loan is consummated, the consumer has a 15 reasonable ability to repay the loan, according to its terms”), with (Doc. 11-1 at 36 (“[A] 16 lender ‘shall not make a mortgage loan unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good 17 faith determination at or before consummation that the consumer will have a reasonable 18 ability to repay the loan according to its terms.’” (quoting CFPB Mortgage Servicing 19 Guidelines)).) 20 Section 1639c is a provision of TILA, discussed above in section F., and any claims 21 brought under this section are subject to TILA’s statute of limitations. See § 1640(e) (“Any 22 action under this section with respect to any violation of section . . . 1639c of this title may 23 be brought . . . before the end of the 3-year period beginning on the date of the occurrence 24 expressly identify their damages, but instead, only instructs the sum of damages that is 25 recoverable. See § 2605(f)(1)(A)-(B). Thus, Plaintiffs’ failure to expressly indicate the 26 sum of their damages as a result of the alleged RESPA violation is not a bar to recovery.