Simon Rodriguez v. United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Colorado ( 2018 )
[…] remains to be determined is whether he occupied the Englewood Property as his
    homestead on the date of the petition and if so, how much of the proceeds he should
    receive when the Trustee’s sale is closed.
    Analysis
    Colorado opted out of the Bankruptcy Code’s exemptions under 11 U.S.C.
    § 522(b)(2). 23 Colorado’s state law exemptions apply to Colorado residents who file
    bankruptcies there. The Colorado homestead exemption statute in effect on April 21,
    2015, COLO. REV. STAT. § 38-41-201, exempted from execution and attachment “every
    homestead” 24 not exceeding, in actual cash value exceeding any liens or encumbrances
    on the homestead property, up to $60,000 “if the homestead is occupied as a home by an
    owner thereof or the owner’s family,” 25 and up to $90,000 if the owner is disabled or
    Englewood Property, not whether Parr occupied the property as his homestead. See Order
    on Trustee’s Objection to Exemption at 2-3, in Appellant’s App. at 6-7.
    23
    COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-54-107 (2017).
    24