Randy Royal, Chapter 7 Trustee v. United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Wyoming - Cheyenne ( 2020 )
[…] and the Honda (the “Objection to Exemption”). 6 In the Objection to Exemption, the
    Trustee argued that state law only allows the Debtor to exempt one motor vehicle. In
    addition, the Trustee argued that the Debtor had not shown that either the Ford or the
    Honda qualified as a tool of the trade. The Bankruptcy Court scheduled a non-evidentiary
    telephonic hearing on the Objection to Exemption.
    2
    Schedule D, in Appellant’s App. at 3.
    3
    Schedule C, in Appellant’s App. at 1. Wyo. Stat. § 1-20-106(a)(iv) allows a debtor
    to claim the value of a motor vehicle not exceeding $5,000 exempt.
    4
    Wyo. Stat. § 1-20-106(b) allows a debtor to claim the value of “tools . . . in trade
    of any person, used and kept for the purpose of carrying on his trade or business” not
    exceeding $4,000 as exempt. Wyo. Stat. § 1-20-106(b) (2016). Because the Debtor had
    $4,928 in equity in the Honda according to her valuation, presumably had her exemption
    been allowed, she would have been required to pay the bankruptcy estate the excess $928