In re: Minon Miller ( 2016 )
[…] 17   case with a permanent bar to refiling for bankruptcy to discharge
    18   existing, dischargeable debt.     In re Leavitt, 171 F.3d at 1224
    19   (bad faith is "cause" for dismissal with prejudice under
    20   § 349(a)).
    21        When dismissing with prejudice courts are to consider the
    22   following factors:     (1) whether debtor misrepresented facts in the
    23   petition, unfairly manipulated the Bankruptcy Code, or otherwise
    24   filed in an inequitable manner; (2) debtor's history of filing and
    25
    26        8
    Section 349(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[u]nless
    the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal of a case
    27   under this title does not . . . prejudice the debtor with regard
    to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title, except as
    28   provided in section 109(g) of this title."
    -30-
    1   dismissals; (3) whether debtor only intended to defeat state court
    2   litigation; and (4) whether egregious behavior is present.
    3   In re Leavitt, 171 F.3d at 1224.   Although Leavitt involved a
    4   chapter 13 case, we believe the same standards for dismissing a