In re: Minon Miller ( 2016 )
[…] The question became whether the
    17   election had in fact been made.    Ultimately, the bankruptcy court
    18   decided that even if the election had been made, it did not matter
    19   for bankruptcy reporting purposes.       Citing Cal. Corp. Code
    20   § 17202,6 the court first determined under California law that as
    21   a single member LLC, all profits and losses of Nonim would be
    22   allocated to Debtor regardless of the entity classification for
    23   tax purposes.   Debtor complains that in reaching this
    24
    6
    
    Cal. Corp. Code § 17202
     provides:
    25
    The profits and losses of a limited liability company shall
    26        be allocated among the members, and among classes of members,
    in the manner provided in the operating agreement. If the
    27        operating agreement does not otherwise provide, profits and
    losses shall be allocated in proportion to the contributions
    28        of each member.
    -18-
    1   determination, the court erroneously presumed Nonim had not been
    2   classified as a corporation.    The court did seem to presume this
    3   fact without actually making that determination.