In re: Daniel Bruce Carpenter and Mary Esther Carpenter ( 2015 )
[…] 15   § 507(a)(8) lookback periods should be tolled during the period
    16   of administrative litigation, the taxing authority was reduced to
    17   arguing that the unemployment tax qualified as a § 507(a)(8)(C)
    18   trust fund tax for which liability is perpetual.
    19        The barrier was the “tax required to be collected” element
    20   because California unemployment insurance taxes are payable
    21   directly by the employer.
    22        Our panel rejected the argument that the phrase “tax
    23   required to be collected” in § 507(a)(8)(C) meant required to be
    24   collected by the taxing authority.    That construction does not
    25   square with the legislative history describing trust fund taxes
    26   as taxes “which the debtor was required by law to withhold or
    27   collect from others.”    Hansen, 
    470 B.R. at 544
    .   And, it proves
    28   too much — all taxes are “required to be collected” by a taxing
    16
    1   authority.
    2        Concluding that the unemployment insurance taxes were not