JUN 07 2017
[…] 13 have the jurisdiction to compel a governmental agency to
14 commence an investigation for any alleged crimes committed. The
15 court pointed out to Ms. Fearing that she must target her
16 request to an agency that would have such jurisdiction, but as a
17 court of limited jurisdiction, it was not the bankruptcy court.
18 We agree. Ms. Fearing seeks a remedy that is well outside
19 the jurisdiction of any bankruptcy court. Although, in limited
20 circumstances, a bankruptcy court may be required to report
21 violations of the law to the United States Attorney,3 no federal
22
3
23 See
18 U.S.C. § 3057 (“Any judge . . . having reasonable
grounds for believing that any violation under chapter 9 of this
24 title or other laws of the United States relating to insolvent
debtors, receiverships or reorganization plans has been
25 committed, or that an investigation should be had in connection
26 therewith, shall report to the appropriate United States attorney
all the facts and circumstances of the case, the names of the
27 witnesses and the offense or offenses believed to have been
committed.”) However, § 3057 does not help Ms. Fearing because
28 (continued...)
-10-
1 statute grants jurisdiction to a bankruptcy court to compel an
2 investigation, as Ms. Fearing requests. It is well established
3 that bankruptcy courts merely decide matters involving property