In re: Robert Kenneth Ziegler ( 2016 )
[…] 19   from foreclosure.       Debtor was unemployed at the time and had no
    20
    2
    21           Hon. August B. Landis, Bankruptcy Judge for the District
    of Nevada, sitting by designation.
    22
    3
    Unless specified otherwise, all chapter,     code and rule
    23   references are to the Bankruptcy Code, 
    11 U.S.C. §§ 101-1532
    , and
    the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, Rules     1001-9037. The
    24   Federal Rules of Civil Procedure are referred to     as “Civil Rules.”
    25           4
    CCP § 704.720(b) provides, in relevant part:
    26           If a homestead is sold under this division . . . the proceeds
    of sale . . . are exempt in the amount of the homestead
    27           exemption provided in Section 704.730. The proceeds are
    exempt for a period of six months after the time the proceeds
    28           are actually received by the judgment debtor[.]
    -2-
    1   income.   In his Schedule A, Debtor estimated the residence's value
    2   at $485,000, subject to secured liens totaling $353,279.   Debtor
    3   initially claimed a homestead exemption of $100,000, but later