JUN 03 2016
[…] We turn now to
25 Mr. Kornhauser’s issues regarding allowance of the claimed
26 exemption.
27 NRS 21.090(1)(bb)
28 Mr. Kornhauser asserts that under NRS 21.090(1)(bb),
-9-
1 Mr. Block’s exemption in the LEPI stock is limited to the amount
2 claimed on his Initial Schedule C. NRS 21.090(1)(bb) simply
3 provides an exemption in “[s]tock of a corporation described in
4 subsection 2 of NRS 78.746 except as set forth in that section.”
5 NRS 78.746 provides the process pursuant to which a judgment
6 creditor may obtain a charging order against stock held by a
7 judgment debtor. NRS 78.746 incorporates the provisions of
8 NRS 78.747, which defines when a stockholder acts as the alter
9 ego of a corporation and provides that “[t]he question of whether
10 a stockholder . . . acts as the alter ego of a corporation must
11 be determined by the court as a matter of law.”
12 Under Nevada law, exemption statutes must be liberally
13 construed in favor of debtors. Christensen v. Pack,
149 P.3d 40,
14 43 (Nev. 2006). However, in this case, there is nothing for us
15 to construe on this issue. Notably, nothing in any of the