In re: Lucio Chagolla Maria D. Hernandez Murueta ( 2016 )
[…] 23   with respect to treatment of the second lien of JP Morgan.
    24   B. Debtors’ motion was not untimely under § 506(a) or Rule 3012
    25        Section 506(a) provides for judicial valuation of
    26   collateral in order to determine the status of a creditors’
    27   claim.    See Nobelman v. American Savings Bank, 
    508 U.S. 324
    , 328
    28   (1993).   The statute “divides claims into ‘secured claims’ and
    -6-
    1   ‘unsecured claims.’”   In re Zimmer, 
    313 F.3d at 1222-23
     (quoting
    2   
    11 U.S.C. § 506
    (a)).   Specifically, § 506(a) provides:
    3        An allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on
    property in which the estate has an interest . . . is a
    4        secured claim to the extent of the value of such creditor’s
    interest in the estate’s interest in such property . . .
    5        and is an unsecured claim to the extent of the value of
    such creditor’s interest...is less than the amount of such
    6        allowed claim. Such value shall be determined in light of
    the purpose of the valuation and of the proposed
    7        disposition or use of such property, and in conjunction
    with any hearing on such disposition or use or on a plan
    8        affecting such creditor’s interest.
    9   As such, the “thrust of § 506(a) is to classify allowed claims
    10   as either secured or unsecured, which in turn affects how the
    11   bankruptcy code treats them.”   Woolsey v. Citibank N.A. (In re
    12   Woolsey),