In re: Lucio Chagolla Maria D. Hernandez Murueta ( 2016 )
[…] debtors have completed their performance of that plan and
    27   received a discharge.” In re Eaton, 
    2006 WL 6810924
    , at *8 n.
    14.
    28
    -12-
    1   was silent on the treatment of the secured claims, which caused
    2   due process concerns not present in the instant case.
    3   E. Despite § 1322(b)(2), the bankruptcy court may remove the
    4   wholly unsecured lien of JP Morgan in this case
    5        In a chapter 13, generally speaking, claims secured by a
    6   security interest in a debtor’s principal residence may not be
    7   modified.   See § 1322(b)(2) (providing a plan may “modify the
    8   rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured
    9   only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor’s
    10   principal residence . . . .”).    However, despite § 1322(b)(2),
    11   such a lien may be “stripped off” and avoided under § 506(d) if
    12   the bankruptcy court determined under § 506(a) that there is no
    13   value in the residence to secure the claim and that the