12 v. ) OPINION
[…] 7 from its eligibility determination. See City of Stockton, 493
8 B.R. at 776-98. It noted the outstanding objections to
9 confirmation from Franklin, focusing on Franklin’s challenges to
10 the City’s good faith in proposing the Plan and its argument that
11 its claim should be separately classified from the general
12 unsecured class. The bankruptcy court further noted that one of
13 the requirements for implementation of the Plan was that the
14 City’s voters approve a tax increase to fund Plan obligations,
15 and the City’s voters had done so.
16 The bankruptcy court quoted § 1122(a)’s requirement that,
17 “[A] plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class
18 only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the
19 other claims or interests of such class.” It then observed that
20 bond claims, other than Franklin’s, were all separately
21 classified, “and that’s appropriate because each one has its own
22 legal rights and status.”
23 The bankruptcy court noted that § 1123(a)(4) “requires that