12 v. ) OPINION
[…] Notwithstanding any such
23 holding, alteration, or interpretation, the remainder
of the terms and provisions of this Plan shall remain
24 in full force and effect and shall in no way be
affected, impaired, or invalidated by such holding,
25 alteration, or interpretation.
26 Plan, at 58, 59 and 62. The confirmed Plan gives the bankruptcy
27 court all of the tools it would need on remand to consider a
28 modification to the Plan to increase payments to Franklin on its
28
1 unsecured claim.
2 The City argues that those provisions of the confirmed Plan
3 are subject, among other things, to § 904, which provides that,
4 “Notwithstanding any power of the court, unless the debtor [i.e.,
5 the City] consents, . . . the court may not, by any stay, order,
6 or decree, in the case or otherwise, interfere with – (1) any of
7 the political or governmental powers of the debtor; (2) any of
8 the property or revenues of the debtor; or (3) the debtor’s use
9 or enjoyment of any income-producing property.” In other words,
10 on remand, the bankruptcy court could not order the City to pay
11 any more money to Franklin without the City’s consent.
12 That is a given in light of § 904’s requirements. But § 904
13 applied throughout the process of negotiations between the City