12 v. ) OPINION
[…] 15 Section 1129(a)(3), specifically incorporated for chapter 9
16 cases in § 901(a), requires that a plan of adjustment “has been
17 proposed in good faith and not by any means forbidden by law.” A
18 plan is proposed in good faith “where it achieves a result
19 consistent with the objectives and purposes of the [Bankruptcy]
20 Code.” In re Sylmar Plaza, L.P., 314 F.3d at 1074, citing Ryan
21 v. Loui (In re Corey),
892 F.2d 829, 835 (9th Cir. 1989); In re
22
23 5
We do not consider Franklin’s argument that the
bankruptcy court erred in its forward looking interpretation of
24
§ 943(b)(3), which provides that “all amounts to be paid by the
25 debtor or by any person for services or expenses in the case or
incident to the plan have been fully disclosed and are
26 reasonable.” (Emphasis added.) That issue has nothing to do
27 with the payment on Franklin’s unsecured claim provided for in
the Plan.
28
30
1 Madison Hotel Assocs.,
749 F.2d 410, 425 (7th Cir. 1994).
2 Whether the Plan was proposed in good faith is a fact finding in