OCT 17 2017
[…] 12 and any supporting evidence, is insufficient to create a genuine
13 issue of material fact.” FTC v. Publ’g Clearing House, Inc.,
14
104 F.3d 1168, 1171 (9th Cir. 1997). “If the nonmoving party
15 fails to produce enough evidence to create a genuine issue of
16 material fact, the moving party wins the motion for summary
17 judgment.” Nissan Fire & Marine,
210 F.3d at 1103.
18 For purposes of summary judgment, “the substantive law will
19 identify which facts are material.” Anderson,
477 U.S. at 248.
20 The substantive law at issue in Trustee’s MSJ is § 727(a)(3).
21 The statute directs the bankruptcy court to deny a debtor’s
22 discharge when:
23 the debtor has . . . failed to keep or preserve any
recorded information, including books, documents,
24 records, and papers, from which the debtor’s financial
condition or business transactions might be
25 ascertained, unless such act or failure to act was
justified under all the circumstances of the case.
26
27 Section 727(a)(3) places an affirmative duty on the debtor
28 to keep and preserve records accurately documenting his or her
-12-
1 business and personal affairs. See In re Caneva,
550 F.3d at
2 762. Requiring accurate documentation “removes the risk to