In re: Jason Scott Brown ( 2018 )
[…] 26   remaining arguments are asserted in addition to those Jason raised
    27   regarding sections 348(f)(1) and (2).     Kenneth therefore clearly
    28   incorporated Jason’s arguments into his own response to Barclay’s
    -8-
    1    motion.   This Panel therefore denies Barclay’s request for dismissal
    2    of the appeal.
    3    B.   The Inheritance Proceeds Constituted Property of the Estate in
    4         the Converted Case, thus Allowing Barclay to Recover from the
    5         Brothers as Recipients of Unauthorized Transfers.
    6         Kenneth asks this Panel to reverse the bankruptcy court’s
    7    determination that the transfer of the Inheritance Proceeds to the
    8    brothers could be avoided by Barclay under section 549.   Under that
    9    section, a trustee “may avoid a transfer of property of the estate—
    10   (1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and (2)(A) that is
    11   authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or
    12   (B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.”
    13   11 U.S.C. § 549(a).   This Panel has stated previously that a prima
    14   facie case under section 549 requires the trustee to prove: “(1) a
    15   transfer (2) of estate property; (3) that occurred after the