In re: Young Hui Kim ( 2017 )
[…] 3        The bankruptcy court granted most of the fees and costs
    4   requested by Ms. Riihimaki, finding that Ms. Riihimaki was the
    5   prevailing party.   The attorneys’ fee award was authorized under
    6   Paragraph 16.d. of the Counteroffer: “If any action or proceeding
    7   is commenced to enforce the terms of the settlement agreement,
    8   the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover its reasonable
    9   attorneys’ fees and costs incurred therein, in an amount to be
    10   determined by the court.”   The fee award was subject to Haw. Rev.
    11   Stat. § 607-14, which provides, in relevant part:
    12        In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of
    assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or
    13        other contract in writing that provides for an
    attorney’s fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys’
    14        fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included
    in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that
    15        the court determines to be reasonable; provided that
    the attorney representing the prevailing party shall
    16        submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of
    time the attorney spent on the action and the amount of
    17        time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final
    written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an
    18        hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee. The
    court shall then tax attorneys’ fees, which the court
    19        determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing
    party; provided that this amount shall not exceed
    20        twenty-five per cent of the judgment.
    21        In determining who is the prevailing party under this
    22   statute, Hawaii courts focus on which party prevailed on the
    23   disputed main issue.   Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v. Hoopai
    24   (In re Hoopai), 
    581 F.3d 1090
    , 1101-02 (9th Cir. 2009) (citing