In re: Young Hui Kim ( 2017 )
[…] 25   resulting in an enforceable contract.   For the reasons explained
    26   below, we find no error in these conclusions.
    27
    28
    -13-
    1        3.   The bankruptcy court did not clearly err in finding
    that Reverend Kim understood the terms of the
    2             Counteroffer and ratified it.
    3        Under Hawaii law, an attorney must have express written
    4   consent from a client to settle a lawsuit.    Hawai’i Hous. Auth.
    5   v. Uyehara, 
    883 P.2d 65
    , 71 (Haw. 1994).    Specifically, Haw. Rev.
    6   Stat. § 605-7 provides:
    7        The practitioners licensed by the supreme court shall
    have control to judgment and execution, of all suits
    8        and defenses confided to them; provided that no
    practitioner shall have power to compromise, arbitrate,
    9        or settle such matters confided to the practitioner,
    unless upon special authority in writing from the
    10        practitioner’s client.
    11        It is undisputed that Reverend Kim never gave written
    12   authority to Ms. Christensen to settle the adversary proceeding.
    13   Hawaii law, however, recognizes an exception to the written