Rigby v. Mastro (In Re Mastro) ( 2018 )
[…] 10   debtors’ disclosure obligations are analogous to the obligations
    11   of witnesses under subpoena.   As we noted above, the Code
    12   requires a debtor to surrender to a trustee “any recorded
    13   information, including books, documents, records, and papers,
    14   relating to property of the estate . . . .”    11 U.S.C.
    15   § 521(a)(4).   This statutory text mirrors language that the
    16   Ninth Circuit has already used to justify a consent directive
    17   when it held that the recalcitrant witness statute, 28 U.S.C.
    18   § 1826, authorizes a district court to hold a grand jury witness
    19   who refuses to sign a consent directive in contempt.    Shams, 873
    20   F.2d at 239.   That section, in turn, refers to a witness who
    21   “refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the
    22   court to testify or provide other information, including any
    23   book, paper, document, record, recording or other
    24   material . . . .”   
    28 U.S.C. § 1826
    (a).   Refusing to sign a
    25
    26        14
    We acknowledge the limitations the Ninth Circuit placed
    27   on the IRS in Kao. But the Code does not contain any
    restriction analogous to 
    26 U.S.C. § 7609