Rigby v. Mastro (In Re Mastro) ( 2018 )
[…] 15   equity.”    Saxman v. Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp. (In re Saxman), 325
    
    16 F.3d 1168
    , 1175 (9th Cir. 2003) (internal quotation marks
    17   omitted).   It cannot be used to take “action that the Code
    18   prohibits.”   Law, 
    134 S. Ct. at 1194
    .
    19        But § 105 does not operate in isolation when a trustee
    20   requests a consent directive; instead, it operates in concert
    21   with the Code’s investigatory and disclosure requirements.     A
    22   consent directive order under § 105 would enable the trustee’s
    23
    10
    24           Consider the relevant texts: Section 105(a) allows the
    bankruptcy court to “issue any order, process, or judgment that
    25   is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this
    title.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 105
    (a). The All Writs Act permits “all
    26   courts established by Act of Congress” to “issue all writs
    27   necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective
    jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of
    28   law.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1651