Rigby v. Mastro (In Re Mastro) ( 2018 )
[…] 17   financial affairs and to collect and liquidate a debtor’s
    18   estate.
    19             Section 105.   Section 105(a) vests bankruptcy courts
    20   with broad residual power: “The court may issue any order,
    21   process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry
    22   out the provisions of this title.”   
    11 U.S.C. § 105
    (a).   And
    23   bankruptcy courts have “broad authority” under § 105(a) “to take
    24   any action that is necessary or appropriate to prevent an abuse
    25
    26        9
    Section 344, in turn, provides that “[i]mmunity for
    27   persons required to submit to examination . . . or to provide
    information in a case under this title may be granted under part
    28   V of title 18.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 344
    .
    15
    1   of process . . . .”   Marrama v. Citizens Bank of Mass., 
    549 U.S. 2
       365, 375 (2007) (internal quotation marks omitted).   Section
    3   105(a) thus “confers authority to ‘carry out’ the provisions of