Rigby v. Mastro (In Re Mastro) ( 2018 )
[…] CV 15-4527-GW(PLAx), 
    2015 WL 5305243
    , 
    2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 123139
     (C.D. Cal. Sept. 9, 2015); Consumer Fin.
    9
    Prot. Bureau v. Morgan Drexen, Inc., No. SACV 13-01267-JLS
    10   (JEMx), 
    2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 186915
     (C.D. Cal. Apr. 30, 2015);
    U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Comm’n v. Capital Blu Mgmt., LLC,
    11   No. 6:09-CV-508-ORL-28DAB, 
    2010 WL 11508133
    , 2010 U.S. Dist.
    
    12 LEXIS 149233
     (M.D. Fla. Apr. 20, 2010).
    The Commodity Futures Trading Commission likely bases its
    13   use of consent directives on 
    7 U.S.C. § 9
    , which provides that
    it may: “subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take
    14   evidence, and require the production of any books, papers,
    15   correspondence, memoranda, or other records that the Commission
    deems relevant or material to the inquiry[]”; and require the
    16   “attendance of witnesses and the production of any such
    records . . . .” 
    7 U.S.C. § 9
    (5)&(6).
    17        Similarly, the Federal Trade Commission likely grounds its
    18   use of consent directives in 
    15 U.S.C. § 49
    , which provides it