Rigby v. Mastro (In Re Mastro) ( 2018 )
[…] , 2010 U.S. Dist.
    
    12 LEXIS 149233
     (M.D. Fla. Apr. 20, 2010).
    The Commodity Futures Trading Commission likely bases its
    13   use of consent directives on 
    7 U.S.C. § 9
    , which provides that
    it may: “subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take
    14   evidence, and require the production of any books, papers,
    15   correspondence, memoranda, or other records that the Commission
    deems relevant or material to the inquiry[]”; and require the
    16   “attendance of witnesses and the production of any such
    records . . . .” 
    7 U.S.C. § 9
    (5)&(6).
    17        Similarly, the Federal Trade Commission likely grounds its
    18   use of consent directives in 
    15 U.S.C. § 49
    , which provides it
    with the power “to require by subpoena the attendance and
    19   testimony of witnesses and the production of all such
    documentary evidence relating to any matter under
    20   investigation.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 49
    .
    21        And the Internal Revenue Service relies on 
    26 U.S.C. § 7602
    for using consent directives directed at foreign financial
    22   institutions. That section allows the IRS to summon persons and