In re: Wallace E. Block ( 2016 )
[…] 19   in his stock.
    20        However, as the Ninth Circuit previously has stated,
    21   “allowing an amendment claiming an exemption is different from
    22   allowing the exemption itself.”     Martinson v. Michael
    23   (In re Michael), 
    163 F.3d 526
    , 529 (1998) (quoting
    24   In re Sandoval, 
    103 F.3d 20
    , 22 (5th Cir. 1997)).     We turn now to
    25   Mr. Kornhauser’s issues regarding allowance of the claimed
    26   exemption.
    27        NRS 21.090(1)(bb)
    28        Mr. Kornhauser asserts that under NRS 21.090(1)(bb),
    -9-
    1   Mr. Block’s exemption in the LEPI stock is limited to the amount
    2   claimed on his Initial Schedule C.      NRS 21.090(1)(bb) simply
    3   provides an exemption in “[s]tock of a corporation described in
    4   subsection 2 of NRS 78.746 except as set forth in that section.”
    5   NRS 78.746 provides the process pursuant to which a judgment
    6   creditor may obtain a charging order against stock held by a
    7   judgment debtor.   NRS 78.746 incorporates the provisions of
    8   NRS 78.747, which defines when a stockholder acts as the alter