In re: Wallace E. Block ( 2016 )
[…] 26   exemption.
    27        NRS 21.090(1)(bb)
    28        Mr. Kornhauser asserts that under NRS 21.090(1)(bb),
    -9-
    1   Mr. Block’s exemption in the LEPI stock is limited to the amount
    2   claimed on his Initial Schedule C.      NRS 21.090(1)(bb) simply
    3   provides an exemption in “[s]tock of a corporation described in
    4   subsection 2 of NRS 78.746 except as set forth in that section.”
    5   NRS 78.746 provides the process pursuant to which a judgment
    6   creditor may obtain a charging order against stock held by a
    7   judgment debtor.   NRS 78.746 incorporates the provisions of
    8   NRS 78.747, which defines when a stockholder acts as the alter
    9   ego of a corporation and provides that “[t]he question of whether
    10   a stockholder . . . acts as the alter ego of a corporation must
    11   be determined by the court as a matter of law.”
    12        Under Nevada law, exemption statutes must be liberally
    13   construed in favor of debtors.    Christensen v. Pack, 
    149 P.3d 40
    ,
    14   43 (Nev. 2006).    However, in this case, there is nothing for us
    15   to construe on this issue.