In re: E. Mark Moon ( 2023 )
[…] this appeal, the maximum amount of interest was 10% per annum.4
    There are myriad exceptions to California’s usury laws. Sw. Concrete
    Prods. v. Gosh Constr. Corp., 
    51 Cal. 3d 701
    , 705 (1990). So many that it is
    sometimes said that “the law’s application itself seems to be the exception
    rather than the rule.” Ghirardo, 
    8 Cal. 4th at 807
    . The only exemption
    relevant to this appeal is the one for transactions made or arranged by
    licensed California real estate brokers (the “Broker Exemption”) set forth in
    
    Cal. Civ. Code § 1916.1
    . 5 The Broker Exemption provides:
    The restrictions upon rates of interest contained in Section 1 of
    Article XV of the California Constitution shall not apply to any
    loan or forbearance made or arranged by any person licensed as
    a real estate broker by the State of California, and secured,
    directly or collaterally, in whole or in part by liens on real
    property. For purposes of this section, a loan or forbearance is
    arranged by a person licensed as a real estate broker when the
    broker (1) acts for compensation or in expectation of
    4
    As amended in 1979, the constitution’s usury provision sets a 10% interest rate
    ceiling on all consumer loans (when the loan of “money, goods, or things in action [is]
    for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes”) but for other loans