In re: Robert Jacob Kulick ( 2022 )
[…] Dismissal of Chapter 13 Case (the “Motion to Dismiss”). See Docket No.63. The
    order dismissing this Third Case was entered on February 16, 2022. See Docket No.
    64.
    Leisure Village has now filed the Motion to Impose a Refiling Bar (the “Motion’) in
    which they allege that Kulick’s history of bankruptcy filings, misrepresentations of
    assets and liabilities, and egregious conduct with respect to this Court, Leisure Village
    and its counsel constitute good cause to set a bar on the Debtor’s refiling of a
    bankruptcy case pursuant to 
    11 U.S.C. § 349
    (a) and applicable case law for no less
    than two (2) years. See Docket No.77, p.2, lines 10-14.
    Legal Standard
    Pursuant to 
    11 U.S.C. § 349
    (a), "[u]nless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the
    dismissal of a case under this title does not bar the discharge, in a later case under this
    title, of debts that were dischargeable in the case dismissed; nor does the dismissal of
    a case under this title prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent
    petition under this title, except as provided in section 109(g) of this title." "Section
    349(a) is not ambiguous, and plainly provides that the bankruptcy court may, at its
    discretion and for cause, bar the discharge of existing debt. Inherent in this authority is
    the power to bar subsequent bankruptcy petition that seek to discharge such debt." In