In re: Robert Jacob Kulick ( 2022 )
[…] refiling.
    Although the Bankruptcy Code does not explicitly authorize the
    bankruptcy court to bar a debtor from refiling a petition for a particular
    amount of time, we have previously stated that “[s]ection 349(a)4 is not
    ambiguous, and plainly provides that the bankruptcy court may, at its
    discretion and for cause, bar the discharge of existing debt. Inherent in this
    authority is the power to bar subsequent bankruptcy petitions that seek to
    discharge such debt.” Leavitt v. Soto (In re Leavitt), 
    209 B.R. 935
    , 942 (9th Cir.
    4   Section 349(a) provides:
    Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal of a case under
    this title does not bar the discharge, in a later case under this title, of debts
    that were dischargeable in the case dismissed; nor does the dismissal of a
    case under this title prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a
    subsequent petition under this title, except as provided in section 109(g) of
    this title.
    7
    BAP 1997), aff’d, 
    171 F.3d 1219
     (9th Cir. 1999). In other words, the
    bankruptcy court may “dismiss a bankruptcy case with a bar preventing a
    debtor from re-filing in cases of abuse. . . . [T]he issue of the length of the