In re: BAP No. CC-22-1101-LFT
[…] “Where there are
two permissible views of the evidence, the factfinder's choice between
them cannot be clearly erroneous.” Anderson v. City of Bessemer City,
470
U.S. 564, 574 (1985) (citations omitted).
We may affirm on any basis supported by the record. Caviata Attached
Homes, LLC v. U.S. Bank, N.A. (In re Caviata Attached Homes, LLC),
481 B.R.
34, 44 (9th Cir. BAP 2012).
meeting the flexible finality standard. We have jurisdiction.
6
DISCUSSION
A. The bankruptcy court did not abuse its discretion in denying
Debtor’s motion to convert.
Section 706(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides: “The debtor may
convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of
this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112,
1208, or 1307 of this title. . . .” Despite the seemingly unconditional
language of this statute, the right to convert a chapter 7 case to one under
chapter 13 is not absolute. See Marrama v. Citizens Bank of Mass.,
549 U.S.
365, 372-74 (2007). There, the Court held that the right to convert is
qualified by § 706(d), which provides: “Notwithstanding any other
provision of this section, a case may not be converted to a case under
another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such
chapter.” A debtor seeking conversion to chapter 13 does not qualify under
that chapter if he or she has engaged in bad faith or fraudulent conduct or
is otherwise ineligible for chapter 13 relief. Marrama,
549 U.S. at 372-74.
This is because bad faith is routinely held to constitute “cause” for