In re: Cesar Montiel Perez ( 2022 )
[…] Services of Durham County, 
    452 U.S. 18
    , 26-27 (1981), which held that there is
    no Sixth Amendment right to counsel unless the defendant faces the loss of
    physical liberty if he loses. See also Wynn v. Eriksson (In re Wynn), 
    889 F.2d 644
    , 646 (5th Cir. 1989) (holding that bankruptcy court did not err in
    permitting debtor’s counsel to withdraw and rejecting debtor’s argument
    that he was being deprived of his constitutional right to counsel of choice
    in civil litigation). The bankruptcy court also correctly noted that California
    Government Code § 68651, although requiring appointment of counsel in
    civil cases in certain specified courts, was not applicable.2 On appeal,
    2
    That statute provides, in relevant part, that “[l]egal counsel shall be appointed
    to represent low-income parties in civil matters involving critical issues affecting basic
    human needs in those specified courts selected by the Judicial Council as provided in
    9
    Grayton has not argued otherwise, nor has he cited any applicable law to
    the contrary.
    B.     The bankruptcy court did not err in denying Grayton’s jury
    demand.
    The bankruptcy court denied Grayton’s jury demand, citing Gould v.
    Clippard, 
    340 B.R. 861