In re: Cesar Montiel Perez ( 2022 )
[…] judgment, and motion in limine. In those documents, Grayton did not deny
    preparing and filing documents for Debtor but asserted that he did so
    under duress.
    Section 110 of the Bankruptcy Code prescribes penalties for “persons
    who negligently or fraudulently prepare bankruptcy petitions.” It defines a
    BPP as “a person, other than an attorney for the debtor or an employee of
    such attorney under the direct supervision of such attorney, who prepares
    19
    for compensation a document for filing[.]” § 110(a)(1). The statute defines
    “document for filing” as “a petition or any other document prepared for
    filing by a debtor in a United States bankruptcy court or a United States
    district court in connection with a case under this title.” § 110(a)(2).
    The bankruptcy court found that Grayton qualified as a BPP under
    § 110(a)(1), based on his admissions that he helped Debtor prepare and file
    his bankruptcy schedules and evidence that Grayton expected to be paid
    for his services.