In re: Cesar Montiel Perez ( 2022 )
[…] the documents were filed. It also found that Grayton’s general fear of
    Debtor after filing the documents was not substantial enough to be
    considered a well-grounded fear that some vague threat would be carried
    out. Finally, the bankruptcy court found that Grayton was never without a
    reasonable opportunity to escape harm because law enforcement was
    present in the courtroom when Debtor allegedly assaulted Grayton.
    22
    The bankruptcy court awarded $2,000 in damages to be paid to
    Debtor pursuant to § 110(i)(1), which provides:
    If a bankruptcy petition preparer violates this section or
    commits any act that the court finds to be fraudulent, unfair, or
    deceptive, on the motion of the debtor, trustee, United States
    trustee (or the bankruptcy administrator, if any), and after
    notice and a hearing, the court shall order the bankruptcy
    petition preparer to pay to the debtor—
    (A) the debtor’s actual damages;
    (B) the greater of—
    (i) $2,000; or
    (ii) twice the amount paid by the debtor to the
    bankruptcy petition preparer for the preparer’s services; and
    (C) reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs in moving for damages
    under this subsection.
    As discussed above, the bankruptcy court found that Grayton
    violated various sections of § 110; the court also found, as an alternative
    basis for the award, that Grayton engaged in unfair or deceptive conduct
    by failing to provide his information on documents filed with the court.
    The bankruptcy court also awarded fines of $990 pursuant to
    § 110(l)(1), which authorizes a fine of up to $500 for each failure to comply
    with any provision of subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), or (h). Section
    110(l)(2)(D) requires tripling of those fines if the court finds that the BPP
    “prepared a document for filing in a manner that failed to disclose the
    identity of the bankruptcy petition preparer.” The bankruptcy court did
    not award the full amount requested by the UST, noting that it had
    23