In re: HAROLD W. DICKENS, III, Dba LAW OFFICES OF HAROLD W. DICKENS, III, Dba LAW OFFICES OF HAROLD W. DICKENS, III, P.C. ( 2022 )
[…] standards of section 128.5 in deciding whether to award attorney fees
    under the anti-SLAPP statute.” Moore v. Shaw, 
    116 Cal. App. 4th 182
    , 199
    (2004), as modified (Mar. 26, 2004) (citation omitted); see Carpenter v. Jack in
    16
    the Box Corp., 
    151 Cal. App. 4th 454
    , 469 (2007) (“The import of section
    425.16 is that a court must use the procedures and apply the substantive
    standards of section 128.5 in deciding whether to award attorney fees
    under the anti-SLAPP statute.” (cleaned up)).
    CCP section 128.5(a), as it was in effect from January 1, 2015 to
    August 6, 2017, provides that a “trial court may order a party, the party’s
    attorney, or both to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees,
    incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are
    frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” Thus, sanctions
    are appropriate where the challenged conduct was undertaken in bad faith
    and was also either frivolous or solely intended for delay.
    Although there was some confusion in the case law, the better view