In re: Yoshihiro Tajima and Tomoko Nakajima ( 2022 )
[…] purposes and that this appeal should be dismissed. We disagree.
    “[A] bankruptcy order is appealable where it 1) resolves and
    seriously affects substantive rights and 2) finally determines the discrete
    issue to which it is addressed.’” Wiersma v. Bank of the West (In re Wiersma),
    
    483 F.3d 933
    , 939 (9th Cir. 2007) (cleaned up); see, Ritzen Gr., Inc. v. Jackson
    Masonry, LLC, 
    140 S.Ct. 582
    , 588 (2020) (“Only plan approval . . . ‘alters the
    status quo and fixes the rights and obligations of the parties.”). (cleaned
    up). Section 1327(a) provides that the “provisions of a confirmed plan bind
    10
    the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is
    provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to,
    has accepted, or has rejected the plan.”
    Debtors argue that the appeal is not “ripe” pointing to the paragraph
    in the Confirmed Plan which states that it is not “res judicata [nor does it]
    bind Creditor, SWAR[N]JIT SINGH SAHNI, to the amount proposed
    [therein] within the meaning of 
    11 U.S.C. § 1327