In re: Yoshihiro Tajima and Tomoko Nakajima ( 2022 )
[…] conversion may be the appropriate route. In this case, Debtors should
    consider an injunction request; they might well be able to establish
    likelihood of success on the merits.
    5.     We cannot determine that the Confirmed Plan complies with
    § 1325(a)(1) because it does not comply with § 1322(a).
    And, as already discussed, other facial problems with the Confirmed Plan’s
    7
    payment structure exist.
    16
    Because the Sahni debt is secured by the Debtors’ principal residence,
    it cannot be modified. See 
    11 U.S.C. § 1322
    (b)(2) (the plan may “modify the
    rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a
    security interest in real property that is the debtor’s principal residence . .
    .”). And because, as the bankruptcy court noted, it is oversecured, until the
    claim objection is resolved, Sahni has the right under § 506(b) to
    postpetition interest under his contract.
    The Confirmed Plan does not comply with § 1322(b)(2) because it