In re: BAP No. EC-22-1006-TLB
[…] perfect their alleged security interests and that their liens would be avoided
under § 544. The judgment, however, neither avoided the unperfected
security interests nor granted relief on the claim for relief so requesting.
Instead, it left the obligations secured. The Yaghlegian’s counsel conceded
at oral argument that lien avoidance was the ruling and intention of the
bankruptcy court. The parties jointly agreed that the Panel could simply
modify the judgment to include this provision.
The Panel is authorized to modify a judgment under
28 U.S.C. § 2106
which provides “[a] court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify,
vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court
lawfully brought before it for review[.]” But because we vacate and
remand for other reasons, we decline to so modify here. The bankruptcy
court must do so on remand.
7
2. Claims for relief (2) and (6) should not have been dismissed.
After trial, the bankruptcy court ruled that the Purchase Price Note