In re: BAP No. AZ-22-1002-LBT
[…] correct, we need not address Debtor’s additional arguments. 9
9
Debtor argues that: (1) A&S is bound by a letter agreement with Merchants to
extend the due date of the loan, which provided that the parties waived all claims,
defenses, and counterclaims relating to the note and DOT; and (2) any postpetition
reformation of the DOT would be avoidable under the trustee’s strong-arm powers. The
bankruptcy court declined to rule on either issue.
14
C. Attorneys’ Fees
Both parties to this appeal argue that they are entitled to attorneys’
fees incurred in this appeal, citing Arizona Revised Statutes § 12-341.01,
which provides, in relevant part, “[i]n any contested action arising out of a
contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party
reasonable attorney fees.” But inserting such a request into an appellate
brief is inadequate and premature. None of the relevant issues have been
briefed, nor has any party submitted time sheets. Accordingly, we express
no opinion on the fee requests.
CONCLUSION