In re: CPESAZ LIQUIDATING, INC., Fka Community Provider of Enrichment Services, Inc. NDS LIQUIDATING, INC., Fka Novelles Developmental ( 2022 )
[…] Amendment 2015-2 to the CPES ESOP Document purports to indemnify “each member of the [ESOP] Committee (to the extent permitted by law) against any personal liability or expense resulting from his service on the Committee, except such liability or expense as may result from his own willful misconduct.” 26 They argue that these provisions, which they assume are incorporated into the Plan by Article 6.3, violate 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a). That statute provides, in relevant part, “any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.” As Appellees point out, 29 U.S.C. § 1110 also contains a provision permitting the purchase of liability insurance for fiduciaries.