In re: BAP No. SC-21-1021-LSF
[…] U.S. Tr. (In
re Consol. Pioneer Mortg. Entities),
248 B.R. 368, 375 (9th Cir. BAP 2000).
Under de novo review, we look at the matter anew, as if it had not been
heard before, and as if no decision had been rendered previously, giving no
deference to the bankruptcy court’s determinations. Freeman v. DirecTV,
Inc.,
457 F.3d 1001, 1004 (9th Cir. 2006).
DISCUSSION
A. The Scope of the Discharge
The scope of the discharge in this case is determined by reference to
both the Bankruptcy Code and the terms of the confirmed plan and
8
confirmation order. The relevant code sections are §§ 1141 and 524. Section
1141(d)(1)(A) states: “Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in
the plan, or in the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan . . .
discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such
confirmation . . . .” Section 524(a)(2) implements the statutory discharge by
providing that the discharge “operates as an injunction against the
commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or
an act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of