In re: BAP No. CC-21-1086-GTL
[…] a plan satisfies confirmation requirements for clear error. See Comput. Task
Grp., Inc. v. Brotby (In re Brotby),
303 B.R. 177, 184 (9th Cir. BAP 2003).
Factual findings are clearly erroneous if they are illogical, implausible, or
without support in the record. Retz v. Samson (In re Retz),
606 F.3d 1189,
1196 (9th Cir. 2010).
DISCUSSION
A. The Bankruptcy Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion By
Confirming Debtor’s Chapter 11 Plan.
Because Global did not accept the Plan, the bankruptcy court
considered confirmation under the “cramdown” provision of § 1191(b).
Pursuant to § 1191(b), the bankruptcy court can confirm a nonconsensual
subchapter V plan if it satisfies all requirements of § 1129(a), other than
(a)(8), (10), and (15), and the bankruptcy court determines that the plan
“does not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable, with respect to
each class of claims or interests that is impaired under, and has not
accepted, the plan.”
10
Global argues that the bankruptcy court erred by confirming Debtor’s
plan because it was not “fair and equitable” under § 1191, it lacked good
faith as required by § 1129(a)(3), and it was not feasible under § 1129(a)(11).
1. The Plan Is Fair And Equitable To Global.