In re: BAP No. NV-21-1198-TLG
[…] larceny if a legally appropriate basis for doing so exists.
Further, as to breach of fiduciary duty, we lack findings that
adequately reflect the court’s reasoning. The record supports a
determination that Platt was a partner at some point in time. But a debt is
nondischargeable as a defalcation in a fiduciary capacity only if a
partnership under Nevada law is tantamount to an express or statutory
trust. True, Nevada statutory law provides that the duties of partners rise
to the level of an express or statutory trust, at least as of July 1, 2006 (See
Nev. Rev. Stat. (“NRS”) § 87.4314). NRS § 87.4336 provides in relevant part:
2. A partner’s duty of loyalty to the partnership and the
other partners is limited to the following:
(a) To account to the partnership and hold as trustee for it
any property, profit or benefit derived by the partner in
the conduct and winding up of the partnership business
or derived from a use by the partner of partnership
5
property, including the appropriation of a partnership
opportunity[.]
But because the section applies only to partnerships formed on or
after July 1, 2006, it is critical that the bankruptcy court clarify whether the
partnership with Platt is the original Firm partnership formed in 1995 or a