In re: AFFORDABLE PATIOS & SUNROOMS, Dba Reno Patio and Fireplaces ( 2022 )
[…] (“Estimated Taxes”) and, in addition to the Estimated Taxes, assess a
    penalty of the greater of 20% of the Estimated Tax or $100 (“Estimated Tax
    Penalties”). (Ordinance 31 § 11-20-260). If Mill Street Auto did not pay a tax
    deficiency or an Estimated Tax within ten days of receipt of notice of such
    deficiency or Estimated Tax, then interest at a rate of 1% per month
    3 The RSIC Code can be accessed on RSIC’s website, https://www.rsic.org/rsic-
    services/court-services/tribal-ordinances/ (last visited on Apr. 12, 2022).
    Section 372.800(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes (“NRS”) authorizes RSIC to
    “impose a tax on the privilege of selling tangible personal property at retail on the
    reservation or colony.” The Nevada Department of Taxation does not collect taxes on
    sales made on lands held in trust for RSIC because RSIC imposes a sales tax equal to
    that which is provided by the Sales and Use Tax chapter of the NRS. See NRS § 372.805.
    3