In re: BAP No. NC-21-1130-SGB
[…] proceeding which is to be accorded finality is notice reasonably
calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties
of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to
present their objections. The notice must be of such nature as
reasonably to convey the required information and it must afford a
reasonable time for those interested to make their appearance.
Mullane v. Cent. Hanover Bank & Tr. Co.,
339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950) (citations
omitted); see also Mathews v. Eldridge,
424 U.S. 319, 333 (1976) (“The
8 In relevant part § 102(1)(A) (1) provides: “’after notice and a hearing’, or a
similar phrase . . . means after such notice as is appropriate in the particular
circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular
circumstances . . . .”
23
fundamental requirement of due process is the opportunity to be heard at a
meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.”).
Notwithstanding Creditors’ arguments to the contrary, the standard
for what amounts to constitutionally adequate notice is relatively minimal.