1 NOT FOR PUBLICATION FEB 03 2016
[…] 9 2005 . . . be declared a non-dischargeable debt under 11 U.S.C.
10 §§ 523(a)(2)(A), 523(a)(4), and 523(a)(6)[.]” In 2008, the
11 bankruptcy court entered default judgment against Mr. Copeland
12 for fraud, embezzlement, and willful and malicious injury,
13 holding him liable for “$405,242 plus interest @ 10% on $383,242
14 from October 24, 1997 until paid.”
15 Six years later, in 2014, Mr. Copeland filed a motion in the
16 state court to vacate the original judgment on the basis that,
17 under California Code of Civil Procedure § 683.0204, the 1997
18
4
19 Section 683.020 states:
20 Except as otherwise provided by statute, upon the
expiration of 10 years after the date of entry of a
21 money judgment or a judgment for possession or sale of
property:
22
23 (a) The judgment may not be enforced.
24 (b) All enforcement procedures pursuant to the
judgment or to a writ or order issued pursuant to
25 the judgment shall cease.
26
(c) Any lien created by an enforcement procedure
27 pursuant to the judgment is extinguished.
28 (continued...)
4
1 judgment expired ten years after entry and the Harts failed to
2 renew it. The state court denied Mr. Copeland’s motion. The
3 court “state[d] no opinion as to whether Plaintiffs in fact
4 failed to renew the judgment.” It held that, even if the Harts