1 NOT FOR PUBLICATION FEB 03 2016
[…] 14 Having lost in state court, Mr. Copeland moved to the
15 bankruptcy court. In 2015, Mr. Copeland filed his motion to
16 vacate the 2008 judgment (“Motion to Vacate”). Mr. Copeland
17 argued that the 2008 bankruptcy court judgment was merely a
18 “continuing” judgment of the original 1997 judgment and thus
19 expired ten years after the entry of the original judgment. The
20 Harts argued that the 2008 bankruptcy court judgment was still
21 valid.5 The court’s task was not easy because Mr. Copeland’s
22
4
23 (...continued)
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 683.020. However, section 683.120 permits
24 the creditor to renew the judgment: “The judgment creditor may
renew a judgment by filing an application for renewal of the
25 judgment with the court in which the judgment was entered.” Cal.
26 Civ. Proc. Code § 683.120(a).
5
27 Likely taking advantage of the bankruptcy court’s
confusion over Mr. Copeland’s requested relief, counsel for the
28 (continued...)
5
1 motion was deficient.6 The court held that Mr. Copeland did not