Village Park Community Ass'n v. Faitalia (In Re Faitalia) , 561 B.R. 767 ( 2016 )
[…] 22   purely a question of state law.         See Americredit Fin. Servs.,
    23   Inc. v. Penrod (In re Penrod), 
    611 F.3d 1158
    (9th Cir. 2015).
    24        Here, the bankruptcy court based its award of fees and
    25   costs to Debtors on HRS § 421J-10(a), which applies to planned
    26   community associations and not, as requested by Debtors, HRS
    27   § 514B-157 which applies to condominium property.          Because the
    28   Association is a planned community association, our resolution
    -12-
    1   of this case turns on the interpretation of HRS § 421J-10(a),
    2   which states:
    3        (a) All costs and expenses, including reasonable
    attorneys’ fees, incurred by or on behalf of the
    4        association for:
    5        (1) Collecting any delinquent assessments against any
    unit or the owner of any unit;
    6
    (2) Foreclosing any lien on any unit; or
    7
    (3) Enforcing any provision of the association
    8        documents or this chapter;
    9        against a member, occupant, tenant, employee of a
    member, or any other person who in any manner may use
    10        the property, shall be promptly paid on demand to the
    association by such person or persons; provided that
    11        if the association is not the prevailing party, all
    costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’
    12        fees, incurred by any such person or persons as a
    result of the action of the association, shall be
    13        promptly paid on demand to the person by the
    association. The reasonableness of any attorney’s
    14        fees paid by a person or by an association as a result
    of an action pursuant to paragraph (2) shall be
    15        determined by the court. . . . (Emphasis added.)
    16        HRS § 421J-1.5 states that chapter 421J “shall be liberally
    17   construed to facilitate the operation of the planned community
    18   operation.”