Heritage Pacific Financial, LLC v. Montano (In Re Montano) , 501 B.R. 96 ( 2013 )
[…] 28   as a mortgage.”).
    -16-
    1        Of course, a foreclosure may not net the lender sufficient
    2   sale proceeds to satisfy the lender’s claim in full.
    3   Acknowledging that reality, CCCP § 726(b)8 generally preserves the
    4   lender’s right to pursue a personal judgment against the borrower
    5   for any deficiency, unless that right has been waived by the
    6   creditor, “or a deficiency judgment is prohibited by CCCP § 580b.”
    7        CCCP § 580a9 prescribes the rules for a deficiency action.
    8   But, as noted in CCCP § 726(b), CCCP § 580b plainly prohibits a
    9   lender’s right to recover a deficiency judgment for certain types
    10   of indebtedness.   In pertinent part, that statute provides:
    11        [CCCP] § 580b. Contract for sale; deed of trust or
    mortgage; credit transaction; chattel mortgage;
    12        deficiency judgments prohibited
    13        (a) No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event for
    the following: . . . (3) Under a deed of trust or
    14        mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families
    given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which
    15        was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase
    price of that dwelling, occupied entirely or in part by
    16
    17
    8
    18           “(b) The decree for the foreclosure of a mortgage or deed
    of trust secured by real property or estate for years therein
    19   shall declare the amount of the indebtedness or right so secured
    and, unless judgment for any deficiency there may be between the
    20   sale price and the amount due with costs is waived by the judgment
    creditor or a deficiency judgment is prohibited by Section 580b,