Heritage Pacific Financial, LLC v. Montano (In Re Montano) , 501 B.R. 96 ( 2013 )
[…] 15   loan originator makes a loan secured by a mortgage or deed of
    16   trust on real estate based upon the fraudulent12 conduct of the
    17   borrower to induce the lender to make the loan, the lender may sue
    18   the borrower to recover its damages.     But there is an exception to
    19   this exception, CCCP § 726(g).
    20           The bankruptcy court concluded that, consistent with CCCP
    21   § 726(g), this “was owner-occupied property and I’m also
    22   concluding that the amount of the debt falls within the
    23   prohibition [of CCCP § 726(g)].    It’s $89,000 some-odd worth of
    24
    25
    12
    CCCP § 726(f) internally references Cal. Civ. Code § 1572
    26   for its definition of fraud: “Actual fraud, within the meaning of
    this Chapter, consists in any of the following acts, committed by
    27   a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to
    deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the
    28   contract: 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not
    true, by one who does not believe it to be true[.]”
    -22-
    1   debt.”    Hr’g Tr. 107:19–21, September 5, 2012.   In particular, the
    2   court found, based upon the undisputed facts in the summary
    3   judgment record the parties had submitted, that Montano had
    4   occupied the property: