1 ORDERED PUBLISHED APR 09 2012
[…] 7 aside a foreclosure sale.). Consequently, the Debtor has failed
8 to state a claim for relief under
Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.5. In
9 summary, the Debtor was unable to allege facts sufficient to
10 pursue a cause of action for wrongful foreclosure.
11 C. Cancellation Of Documents
12 In his second cause of action, the Debtor alleged that the
13 NOD was invalid, and therefore, the events that followed, such as
14 the Notice of Sale and the Trustee’s Deed Upon Sale were also
15 invalid. He sought cancellation of the documents under Cal. Civ.
16 Code § 3412.
17 “A written instrument, in respect to which there is a
18 reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause
19 serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable,
20
21
4
(...continued)
22 foreclosure absent an allegation of tender. The exceptions to
23 tender do not apply when there are allegations of mere procedural
defects in foreclosure sale proceedings.
24 Some courts have held that tendering the indebtedness prior