In re: Timothy Andrew Salazar and Gena Annette Salazar ( 2012 )
[…] 21
    5
    22             Section 1328(b)(2) provides that, as a condition to
    chapter 13 debtors receiving a discharge prior to completion of
    23   payments under their plan, “the value, as of the effective date
    of the plan, of property actually distributed under the plan on
    24   account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the
    amount that would have been paid on such claim if the estate of
    25   the debtor had been liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on
    26   such date . . . .”
    6
    27             As relevant, § 521(a)(4) provides: “The debtor shall–-
    . . . if a trustee is serving in the case . . . , surrender to
    28   the trustee all property of the estate . . . .”
    10
    1   debtors while in chapter 13 need not be paid over to a chapter 7
    2   trustee when a case is converted to chapter 7, thus serving as
    3   encouragement to debtors to attempt to complete a chapter 13