In re: Timothy Andrew Salazar and Gena Annette Salazar ( 2012 )
[…] Accordingly, the Laflamme court concluded
    11   that a chapter 13 debtor may use chapter 13 estate property for
    12   living expenses that are “ordinary” and “necessary,” to be
    13   determined based upon the facts of each case.   Id. at 206.
    14        In contrast, the courts in In re Fatsis held that the
    15   Bankruptcy Code contains no authority for a chapter 13 debtor not
    16   engaged in business to use property of the estate in the
    17   “ordinary course.”
    18        The right to use property of the estate in the ordinary
    course of business is found in § 363(c), a subsection
    19        not incorporated into § 1303. It is § 1304, a section
    applicable only to a chapter 13 debtor who is “self-
    20        employed and incurs trade credit in the production of
    income from such employment . . .” that permits the use
    21        of property of the estate in the ordinary course of
    business. The Debtor does not assert that he falls
    22        within the ambit of § 1304.
    23   In re Fatsis, 
    396 B.R. 579
    , 582 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2008), aff’d,