In re: Timothy Andrew Salazar and Gena Annette Salazar ( 2012 )
[…] , 1519 (10th
    12   Cir. 1991).    Section § 521(a)(4)6 requires the debtor to
    13   surrender all property of the estate to the Trustee.
    14        Looking at this anomaly, some courts have declined to apply
    15   the plain meaning of § 348(f)(1)(A) in circumstances similar to
    16   the case before us on the basis that it produces an absurd result
    17   in the statutory scheme of the Bankruptcy Code, looking to the
    18   legislative history of the provision for their interpretation of
    19   its meaning.    Those courts have concluded that the purpose of
    20   § 348(f)(1)(A) was to ensure that postpetition earnings of
    21
    5
    22             Section 1328(b)(2) provides that, as a condition to
    chapter 13 debtors receiving a discharge prior to completion of
    23   payments under their plan, “the value, as of the effective date
    of the plan, of property actually distributed under the plan on
    24   account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the
    amount that would have been paid on such claim if the estate of
    25   the debtor had been liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on
    26   such date . . . .”
    6
    27             As relevant, § 521(a)(4) provides: “The debtor shall–-
    . . . if a trustee is serving in the case . . . , surrender to
    28   the trustee all property of the estate . . . .”
    10