In re: Timothy Andrew Salazar and Gena Annette Salazar ( 2012 )
[…] 23        that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the
    case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or
    24        converted to a case under chapter 7, 11, or 12 of this
    title, whichever occurs first; and
    25
    26        (2) earnings from services performed by the debtor
    after the commencement of the case but before the case
    27        is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under
    chapter 7, 11, or 12 of this title, whichever occurs
    28        first.
    4
    1        As relevant to this appeal, § 348(f) provides:
    2        § 348. Effect of conversion
    . . .
    3        (f)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), when a case
    under chapter 13 of this title is converted to a case
    4        under another chapter under this title –
    (A) property of the estate in the converted case
    5        shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date
    of filing of the petition, that remains in the
    6        possession of or is under the control of the debtor on
    the date of conversion . . . .3
    7
    8   (Emphasis added.)
    9        Courts have struggled in applying § 348(f)(1)(A).   The
    10   Salazars point to the decision of one bankruptcy court that has
    11   held that property of the estate following conversion from
    12   chapter 13 to chapter 7 will consist of the property in the
    13   chapter 13 estate on the petition date, less amounts lawfully
    14   removed by the debtors in good faith to pay ordinary and
    15   necessary living expenses during the period from the petition
    16   date to the conversion date.   Bogdanov v. Laflamme (In re
    17   Laflamme), 
    397 B.R. 194
     (Bankr. D.N.H. 2008).   In Laflamme, the
    18   debtor, while in a chapter 13 case, received and spent
    19   prepetition commissions.   The debtor was a self-employed real
    20   estate broker.   When the debtor converted her case to chapter 7,
    21   the chapter 7 trustee sought to compel the debtor to turn over
    22   the commissions to the chapter 7 estate.   Like the Salazars, the
    23
    3
    24             At oral argument, counsel for the Trustee conceded that
    the Salazars actions did not raise an issue of bad faith. We
    25   therefore do not decide what impact § 348(f)(2) might have in
    26   this dispute. Section 348(f)(2) provides: “If the debtor
    converts a case under chapter 13 of this title to a case under
    27   another chapter under this title in bad faith, the property of
    the estate in the converted case shall consist of the property of
    28   the estate as of the date of conversion.”
    5
    1   debtor in Laflamme asserted that § 348(f)(1)(A) required that she
    2   turn over to the chapter 7 trustee only the amount of the
    3   commissions remaining in her possession or under her control.
    4   The Laflamme court reasoned that (1) § 1303 vests a chapter 13