In re: Timothy Andrew Salazar and Gena Annette Salazar ( 2012 )
[…] 6
    1   debtor’s inference that because § 363(b), incorporated by § 1303,
    2   allows a chapter 13 debtor to use property of the estate other
    3   than in the ordinary course of business with leave of the court,
    4   the debtor can use property of the estate in the ordinary course
    5   of business without leave of the court).    On the contrary,
    6   § 1306(b) provides:   “Except as provided in a confirmed plan or
    7   order confirming a plan, the debtor shall remain in possession of
    8   all property of the estate.”   Further, § 1327(b) provides that
    9   “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan or the order
    10   confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the
    11   property of the estate in the debtor.”    Thus, unless and until a
    12   plan was confirmed in the case, the Salazars arguably were not
    13   authorized to use prepetition estate property.
    14        Our starting point for analysis in this appeal is the
    15   language of § 348(f)(1)(A).