In re: ) BAP Nos. CC-13-1374-KiKuDa
[…] 12 was limited to transfers made within four years preceding the date
13 the bankruptcy court entered the order for relief, or February 9,
14 2011. Thus, argued Defendants, all transfers made prior to
15 February 9, 2007, were time-barred and should be dismissed. Based
16 on their arguments, Defendants maintained that the time
17 limitations in CAL. CIV. CODE § 3439.09(a) and (b) were “tolled” as
18
19 4
Although Trustee alleged other claims for relief, his
First Claim is the only claim at issue in these appeals.
20
5
CAL. CIV. CODE § 3439.09(a) and (b) provides:
21
A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or
22 obligation under this chapter is extinguished unless action
is brought pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 3439.07 or
23 levy made as provided in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section
3439.07:
24
(a) Under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section
25 3439.04, within four years after the transfer was made or the
obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after
26 the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been
discovered by the claimant.
27 (b) Under paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04
or Section 3439.05, within four years after the transfer was
28 made or the obligation was incurred.
-5-
1 of the date of the order for relief, and that Trustee could reach
2 back to any transfers within the four-year period preceding
3 February 9, 2011.
4 Trustee opposed the Motions to Dismiss. Citing Von Gunten v.
5 Neilson (In re Slatkin), 243 F. App’x 255, 258 (9th Cir. 2007)