In re: Gurpreet Kaur ( 2014 )
[…] 15            have a lien against real property, even if it’s in the
    county where the judgment was taken. That’s just how
    16            [RCW] 6.13.090 works. That’s always been my
    understanding of it. I didn’t see any case law cited
    17            to me that may be in the exception for that. I think
    the thing that is missing in the defendants’ analysis
    18            on that is the discharge injunction stays from you now
    recording it. So if it wasn’t recorded and I do
    19            determine that both parcels are homestead, then as I
    20
    4
    RCW 6.13.090 states in relevant part:
    21
    22        A judgment against the owner of a homestead shall
    become a lien on the value of the homestead property in
    23        excess of the homestead exemption from the time the
    judgment creditor records the judgment with the
    24        recording officer of the county where the property is
    located. . . .”
    25
    5
    26          There is no transcript of the hearing on the motion to
    dismiss in the record or on the docket and the order denying
    27   debtor’s motion does not contain findings of fact or conclusions
    of law. Therefore, we are unable to discern the precise basis