In re: Christopher E. Galloway and Rhonda A. Galloway ( 2014 )
[…] 25   the correct law in resolving the Second Dismissal Motion, and its
    26   application of the law to these facts was not illogical,
    27   implausible, or without support in inferences that may be drawn
    28   from the facts in the record, we conclude that the bankruptcy
    -13-
    1   court did not abuse its discretion by denying Debtors’ Second
    2   Dismissal Motion.
    3                                    III.
    4         The bankruptcy court did not abuse its discretion by
    denying Debtors’ Motion to Abandon the Malpractice Action.
    5
    Section 554(b) provides that "on request of a party in
    6
    interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the
    7
    trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome
    8
    to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to
    9
    the estate."   § 554(b).10   In order to grant a motion to abandon
    10
    property, the bankruptcy court must find either that: (1) the
    11
    property is burdensome to the estate or (2) of inconsequential
    12
    value and inconsequential benefit to the estate.