In re: Lashauna Coleman ( 2012 )
[…] 3   the District Court in Case 2692.
    4        Accordingly, the bankruptcy court did not err in determining
    5   that Coleman’s claims raised in her FAAC were barred on the
    6   grounds of claim preclusion.
    7   B.   The bankruptcy court did not err when it alternatively
    determined that Coleman’s claims were time barred by
    8        A.R.S. § 33-811(C).
    9        Alternatively, the bankruptcy court determined that even if
    10   claim preclusion did not apply to Coleman’s claims, they were
    11   nonetheless barred by A.R.S. § 33-811(C).    We agree.
    12        Subsection (C) was added to A.R.S. § 33-811 in 2002.     It
    13   states:
    14        The trustor, its successors or assigns, . . . shall waive
    all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an
    15        action that results in the issuance of a court order
    granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of
    16        civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. mountain
    standard time on the last business day before the
    17        schedule date of the sale.
    18   The record reveals that although Coleman filed her first case in
    19   District Court (Case 2403) prior to the trustee’s sale, which it
    20   dismissed sua sponte without prejudice for failing to comply with