In re: Catherine Z. Cass ( 2013 )
[…] 16   existed as to Cass’s retention of control over the Residence after
    17   the transfer of the remainder interest to Zeman within the meaning
    18   of the CUFTA and the common law, which needed to be resolved at
    19   trial.    Finally, the parties needed to address at trial the
    20   conflict between CAL. CODE CIV. P. (“CCP”) § 697.340(a),9 which
    21   contains an exception for property transfers before judgment is
    22   obtained, and case law holding that fraudulent transfers are void.
    23
    9
    CCP § 697.340(a) provides:
    24
    A judgment lien on real property attaches to all interests in
    25        real property in the county where the lien is created
    (whether present or future, vested or contingent, legal or
    26        equitable) that are subject to enforcement of the money
    judgment against the judgment debtor . . . at the time the
    27        lien was created, but does not reach . . . real property that
    is subject to an attachment lien in favor of the creditor and
    28        was transferred before judgment (emphasis added).
    -9-
    1        The parties timely filed cross-appeals of the interlocutory
    2   summary judgment order and motions for leave.    On June 15, 2011,
    3   the Panel issued an order denying leave and dismissing the cross-