In re: Catherine Z. Cass ( 2013 )
[…] 19
    12
    20           (...continued)
    extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545,
    21          547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of this title, the trustee
    may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property
    22          transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such
    property, from--
    23               (1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the
    entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or
    24               (2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial
    transferee.
    25
    13
    Section 551 provides:
    26
    Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548,
    27          549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section
    506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the
    28          estate but only with respect to property of the estate.
    -18-
    1   Section 544 is what conferred standing to Trustee in place of the
    2   Judgment Creditors to prosecute the Fraudulent Transfer Adversary.
    3   See Gen. Elec. Capital Auto Lease, Inc. v. Broach (In re Lucas
    4   Dallas, Inc.), 
    185 B.R. 801
    , 804 (9th Cir.