In re: Catherine Z. Cass ( 2013 )
[…] 17   fraudulent transfer, and that Zeman was not a good faith
    18   transferee under CCC § 3439.08.16      It is also undisputed that the
    19   transfer was avoided under CCC §§ 3439.04 and 3439.07.
    20        A judgment lien on real property is created by recording an
    21   abstract of a money judgment with the county recorder.
    22   CCP § 697.310(a); Weeks v. Pederson (In re Pederson), 
    230 B.R. 23
       158, 160 (9th Cir. BAP 1999)(in California the recording of an
    24   abstract of a money judgment in the county creates a judgment lien
    25
    16
    CCC § 3439.08(a) provides:
    26
    A transfer or an obligation is not voidable under paragraph
    27        (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04, against a person
    who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value
    28        or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.
    -29-
    1   on real property, which attaches to all debtor’s interests in real
    2   property in the county).   Under CCP § 697.340(a), a recorded
    3   judgment lien on real property attaches to all interests the
    4   judgment debtor has in real property in the county where the lien