In re: Catherine Z. Cass ( 2013 )
[…] 4   now resolved and dismissed with prejudice.
    5
    4
    6          CCC § 3439.04(a)(1), which is the relevant section here,
    provides:
    7
    A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
    8        fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim
    arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation
    9        was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the
    obligation as follows:
    10             (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any
    creditor of the debtor.
    11
    5
    CCC § 3439.07, which sets forth a creditor’s remedies,
    12   provides in relevant part:
    13        (a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation
    under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in
    14        Section 3439.08, may obtain:
    (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the
    15             extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim.
    (2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against
    16             the asset transferred or its proceeds . . .
    (3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in
    17             accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure, the
    following:
    18                  (A) An injunction against further disposition by
    the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset
    19                  transferred or its proceeds.
    (B) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the
    20                  asset transferred or its proceeds.
    (C) Any other relief the circumstances may require.
    21
    (b) If a creditor has commenced an action on a claim against
    22        the debtor, the creditor may attach the asset transferred or
    its proceeds if the remedy of attachment is available in the
    23        action under applicable law and the property is subject to
    attachment in the hands of the transferee under applicable
    24        law.
    25        (c) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against
    the debtor, the creditor may levy execution on the asset
    26        transferred or its proceeds.
    27        6
    In the Zeman Adversary (07-1094), the Judgment Creditors
    alleged claims to deny Cass’s discharge and sought a determination
    28   that their lien rights in the Residence were superior to Zeman’s.
    -6-