In re: Santiago Omar Hernandez and Michelle Patrice Hernandez ( 2013 )
[…] 10   the Trust.   The Trustee stated that the Objection was filed “to
    11   protect the bankruptcy estate’s interest in at least 25% of the
    12   Debtors’ beneficial interest in the Trust.”
    13        The Debtors responded to the Objection that Ms. Hernandez’s
    14   contingent interest in the Trust was excluded from the Debtors’
    15   bankruptcy estate under § 541(c)(2) and further argued that
    16   California Probate Code (“C.P.C.”) § 15306.5(a) did not apply to
    17   allow the Trustee to claim up to 25% of Ms. Hernandez’s
    18
    19
    20
    3
    Under C.C.P. § 703.140(b)(5), California debtors can claim
    21
    an exemption in the amount of up to $925 in any property, plus
    22   any amount up to $17,425 that is not otherwise used to exempt
    value of “real property or personal property that the debtor or a
    23   dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, in a cooperative
    24   that owns property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor
    uses as a residence, or in a burial plot for the debtor or a
    25   dependent of the debtor” under C.C.P. § 703.140(b)(1).
    26        4
    Section 541(c)(2) provides that, “A restriction on the
    27   transfer of a beneficial interest of the debtor in a trust that
    is enforceable under applicable nonbankruptcy law is enforceable