In re: Michael Bruce Stone ( 2018 )
[…] to alter and purge its administrative records, to not consider particular
    information in any future disciplinary proceedings, and to compel the
    California Supreme Court to vacate the disciplinary proceeding and its
    18
    resulting judgment. The bankruptcy court correctly refrained from
    disturbing the State Bar’s disciplinary records and second guessing the
    California Supreme Court’s disciplinary decision. Scheer v. Kelly, 
    817 F.3d 1183
    , 1186 (9th Cir. 2016).6
    The amended complaint fails to state a claim under
    § 525(a)(5). Section 525(a)(5) provides in relevant part that “a governmental
    unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license to . . . a
    person that is or has been a debtor under this title . . . solely because such . .
    . debtor . . . has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this
    title . . . .” 
    11 U.S.C. § 525
    (a)(5). As the Supreme Court put it: “Section 525
    means nothing more or less than that the failure to pay a dischargeable
    debt must alone be the proximate cause of the cancellation—the act or