10 v. ) M E M O R A N D U M*
[…] 5 to claim a homestead exemption in a parcel he or she does not
6 yet occupy, the debtor must execute and record two different
7 declarations: a declaration of homestead as to the unoccupied
8 property, and a declaration of abandonment as to the occupied
9 property.
10 Trustee does not dispute that debtor recorded the requisite
11 declarations or that the declarations were in the proper form.
12 Rather, the trustee asserts that to prove debtor “actually
13 intended” to make the Placer Creek property her homestead within
14 the meaning of Idaho Code § 55–1001(2), debtor needs more than a
15 mere declaration of homestead. We agree.
16 Idaho Code § 55–1001(2) states:
17 ‘Homestead’ means and consists of the dwelling house
or the mobile home in which the owner resides or
18 intends to reside, with appurtenant buildings, and the
land on which the same are situated and by which the
19 same are surrounded, or improved; or unimproved land
owned with the intention of placing a house or mobile
20 home thereon and residing thereon .... Property
included in the homestead must be actually intended or
21 used as a principal home for the owner.
22 The plain language of the statute states that property
23 included in the homestead must be “actually intended” as a
24 principal home for the owner. Black’s Law Dictionary defines
25 “actual” as “existing in fact; real.” Thus, the phrase
26 “actually intended” involves an examination of external
27 verifiable facts as opposed to examining only an individual’s
28 subjective intention.