In re: GO GLOBAL, INC. ( 2014 )
[…] 14   they did not owe Go Global fiduciary duties; rather, they assert
    15   that Paulson did not breach those duties because he complied
    16   with NRS 86.490(1).    Specifically, at the time of the
    17   dissolution, Paulson held 40% interest and both Barnes and Go
    18   Global held 30%.   Appellants contend that the evidence shows
    19   that Barnes participated in the dissolution and signed the
    20   dissolution papers.    Therefore, Appellants argue, Paulson and
    21   Barnes with 70% interest were authorized under NRS 86.490(1) to
    22   dissolve the entity.
    23        The statute provides:
    24        1. Before the commencement of business by any
    limited-liability company where management is vested
    25        in one or more managers and where no member’s interest
    in the limited-liability company has been issued, at
    26        least two-thirds of the organizers or the managers of
    the limited-liability company may dissolve the
    27        limited-liability company by filing with the Secretary
    of State a certificate of dissolution to dissolve the
    28        limited-liability company.
    -33-
    1        Again, Paulson’s alleged compliance with this statute does
    2   not mean that his dissolution of MCD was proper because his