In re: GO GLOBAL, INC. ( 2014 )
[…] Second Hearing on Punitive Damages
    8
    9        Appellants next complain that the bankruptcy court erred by
    10   failing to heed the mandatory language under NRS 42.005(3),
    11   which required the court to conduct a subsequent hearing on the
    12   amount of the damages after it determined that punitive damages
    13   would be assessed.   In its ruling, the bankruptcy court
    14   acknowledged that NRS 42.005(3) contemplated a two-step process,
    15   but found that “all parties waived the benefit of this section.”
    16        NRS 42.005 provides:
    17        1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 42.007, in an
    action for the breach of an obligation not arising
    18        from contract, where it is proven by clear and
    convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty
    19        of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied,
    the plaintiff, in addition to the compensatory
    20        damages, may recover damages for the sake of example
    and by way of punishing the defendant. Except as
    21        otherwise provided in this section or by specific
    statute, an award of exemplary or punitive damages
    22        made pursuant to this section may not exceed:
    23             (a) Three times the amount of compensatory
    damages awarded to the plaintiff if the
    24             amount of compensatory damages is $100,000
    or more; or
    25
    (b) Three hundred thousand dollars if the
    26             amount of compensatory damages awarded to
    the plaintiff is less than $100,000.
    27
    2. The limitations on the amount of an award of
    28        exemplary or punitive damages prescribed in
    -35-
    1        subsection 1 do not apply to an action brought
    against:
    2
    (a) A manufacturer, distributor or seller of
    3                a defective product;
    4                (b) An insurer who acts in bad faith
    regarding its obligations to provide
    5                insurance coverage;
    6                (c) A person for violating a state or
    federal law prohibiting discriminatory
    7                housing practices, if the law provides for a
    remedy of exemplary or punitive damages in
    8                excess of the limitations prescribed in
    subsection 1;
    9
    (d) A person for damages or an injury caused
    10                by the emission, disposal or spilling of a
    toxic, radioactive or hazardous material or
    11                waste; or
    12                (e) A person for defamation.
    13        3. If punitive damages are claimed pursuant to this
    section, the trier of fact shall make a finding of
    14        whether such damages will be assessed. If such
    damages are to be assessed, a subsequent proceeding
    15        must be conducted before the same trier of fact to
    determine the amount of such damages to be assessed.
    16        . . .
    17        4. Evidence of the financial condition of the
    defendant is not admissible for the purpose of