All Courts |
[…] See Phlegar v. Elmer,
325 P.2d 881, 882 (Ariz. 1958). More 18 recently, however, the Arizona legislature broadened Arizona’s 19 homestead exemption laws to provide homestead exemptions to individuals as well as families. See First Nat’l Bank of Dona 20 Ana Cnty. v. Boyd,
378 F. Supp. 961, 963 (D. Ariz. 1974). 21 6 In relevant part, A.R.S. § 33-1101 provides: 22 A. Any person the age of eighteen or over, married or 23 single, who resides within the state may hold as a homestead exempt from attachment, execution and forced 24 sale, not exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars in value, any one of the following: 25 26 1. The person’s interest in real property in one compact body upon which exists a dwelling house in 27 which the person resides. 28 (Emphasis added.) 10 1 bankruptcy, the trustee reasons, he did not qualify for a 2 homestead exemption under A.R.S. § 33-1101. According to the 3 trustee, Calderon’s continued occupancy of the residence was a 4 prerequisite for him to be entitled to claim a