All Courts |
[…] See A.R.S. §§ 33-1101, 13 33-1102; see also In re Allman,
286 B.R. 402, 403-04 (Bankr. D.
14 Ariz. 2002) (holding that debtor, by operation of law, 15 established his homestead in a mobile home by residing in the 16 mobile home). Once Calderon’s homestead was established by 17 operation of law, the controlling question shifted from whether 18 Calderon established a homestead in the residence to whether he 19 abandoned his homestead in the residence. 20 Accordingly, this appeal hinges on the meaning of A.R.S. 21 § 33-1104, which governs abandonment of homesteads and which 22 provides in relevant part as follows: 23 A. A homestead may be abandoned by any of the following: 24 1. A declaration of abandonment or waiver. 25 2. A transfer of the homestead property by deed of conveyance or contract for conveyance. 26 3. A permanent removal of the claimant from the 27 residence or the state. A claimant may remove from the homestead for up to two years without an abandonment or 28 a waiver of the exemption. 11 1 It is undisputed that Calderon did not execute and record a 2 declaration of abandonment or waiver. Nor did he transfer away 3 his homestead by a deed or contract of conveyance. Thus, we are 4 only concerned here with paragraph 3 of § 33-1104(A), which deals 5 with the “permanent removal of the claimant from the residence or 6 the state.” (Emphasis added.)