Eden Place, LLC v. Perl (In Re Perl) , 71 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 1811 ( 2014 )
[…] 16   hearing on June 25, 2013, to consider Eden Place's motion to
    17   expunge the lis pendens Perls had recorded against the Residence.
    18        Later on June 24, 2013, Eden Place moved to remand the
    19   Removed Actions ("Motion for Remand") and filed its application
    20   for an order shortening time.     The bankruptcy court scheduled the
    21   Motion for Remand for hearing on June 28, 2013.     Also on June 24,
    22   Eden Place filed a motion in bankruptcy court for relief from stay
    23   ("Stay Relief Motion"), pursuant to the provisions of § 362(d)(1)
    24
    4
    CAL. CODE CIV. P. § 715.050 provides, in relevant part:
    25
    Except with respect to enforcement of a judgment for money, a
    26        writ of possession issued pursuant to a judgment for
    possession in an unlawful detainer action shall be enforced
    27        pursuant to this chapter without delay, notwithstanding
    receipt of notice of the filing by the defendant of a
    28        bankruptcy proceeding.
    -4-
    1   and (2).   Alternatively it asserted that the automatic stay did
    2   not apply.   Eden Place asserted that it purchased the Residence at
    3   the March 20, 2013 prepetition foreclosure sale, that the