Eden Place, LLC v. Perl (In Re Perl) , 71 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 1811 ( 2014 )
[…] 202 F.3d 13
      1074, 1081-82 (9th Cir. 2000)(en banc)).
    14        In determining whether Eden Place violated the automatic stay
    15   by proceeding with the eviction of Perl, we must determine whether
    16   Perl had any remaining interest in the Residence on the date he
    17   filed bankruptcy.   Because the Residence is located in California,
    18   California law controls this determination.    Here, it is
    19   undisputed that Eden Place purchased the Residence and timely
    20   recorded its trustee's deed prepetition.    Under CAL. CIV. CODE
    21   § 2924h(c), "the trustee's sale shall be deemed final upon the
    22   acceptance of the last and highest bid, and shall be deemed
    23   perfected as of 8 a.m. on the actual date of sale if the trustee's
    24   deed is recorded within 15 calendar days after the sale[.]"        "The
    25   purchaser at a nonjudicial foreclosure sale receives title under a
    26   trustee's deed free and clear of any right, title or interest of
    27   the trustor.