Eden Place, LLC v. Perl (In Re Perl) , 71 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 1811 ( 2014 )
[…] 23   discuss below, residential tenants are no longer given the
    24   protection of the automatic stay if certain limitations are
    25   satisfied.   However, the holding in In re Di Giorgio appears
    26   broad, and the district court did not limit its analysis as to
    27   what constitutes a "possessory interest" under California law
    28   strictly to residential tenants under a lease.   "Under California
    -15-
    1   law, mere possession of real property creates a protected
    2   interest."    
    Id. at 671
    (citing to CAL. CIV. CODE § 1006, which
    3   states: “Occupancy for any period confers a title sufficient
    4   against all except the state and those who have title . . . .”).
    5   “[T]he mere possession of real estate is constantly treated as
    6   property which may be purchased and sold, and for the recovery of
    7   which an action may be maintained against one having no better
    8   title.”   King v. Goetz, 
    70 Cal. 235
    , 240,