In re: Sholem Perl ( 2014 )
[…] 14 F.3d 1074
    , 1082 (9th Cir. 2000) (en banc)).
    15        In determining whether Eden Place violated the automatic stay
    16   by proceeding with the eviction of Perl, we must determine whether
    17   Perl had any remaining interest in the Residence on the date he
    18   filed bankruptcy.   Because the Residence is located in California,
    19   California law controls this determination.    Here, it is
    20   undisputed that Eden Place purchased the Residence and timely
    21   recorded its trustee’s deed prepetition.    Under CAL. CIV. CODE
    22   § 2924h(c), “the trustee’s sale shall be deemed final upon the
    23   acceptance of the last and highest bid, and shall be deemed
    24   perfected as of 8 a.m. on the actual date of sale if the trustee’s
    25   deed is recorded within 15 calendar days after the sale[.]”        “The
    26   purchaser at a nonjudicial foreclosure sale receives title under a
    27   trustee’s deed free and clear of any right, title or interest of
    28   the trustor.