In re: Sholem Perl ( 2014 )
[…] 15   state court actions — the Complaint to Set Aside Sale, the
    16   Cross-Complaint and the UD Actions (“Removed Actions”).       Prior to
    17   Perl filing this notice of removal, the state court scheduled a
    18   hearing on June 25, 2013, to consider Eden Place’s motion to
    19   expunge the lis pendens Perls had recorded against the Residence.
    20        Later on June 24, 2013, Eden Place moved to remand the
    21
    22
    2
    Unless specified otherwise, all chapter, code and rule
    23   references are to the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. §§ 101-1532, and
    the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, Rules 1001-9037.
    24
    3
    CAL. CODE CIV. P. § 715.050 provides, in relevant part:
    25
    Except with respect to enforcement of a judgment for
    26        money, a writ of possession issued pursuant to a
    judgment for possession in an unlawful detainer action
    27        shall be enforced pursuant to this chapter without
    delay, notwithstanding receipt of notice of the filing
    28        by the defendant of a bankruptcy proceeding.
    -4-
    1   Removed Actions (“Motion for Remand”) and filed its application
    2   for an order shortening time.   The bankruptcy court scheduled the
    3   Motion for Remand for hearing on June 28, 2013.    Also on June 24,