In re: Betsey Warren Lebbos ( 2012 )
[…] 20   claim under Civil Rule 12(b)(6), incorporated here by Rule 7012, a
    21   court must take as true all allegations of material fact and
    22   construe them in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party.
    23   Parks Sch. of Bus., Inc. v. Symington, 
    51 F.3d 1480
    , 1484 (9th
    24   Cir. 1995).   To survive a motion to dismiss, a plaintiff needs to
    25   plead “only enough facts to state a claim to relief that is
    26   plausible on its face.”   Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 
    550 U.S. 544
    ,
    27   570 (2007).
    28
    -30-
    1        2.    Section 551
    2        Trustee's first claim sought to preserve the transfers
    3   avoided in the Judgment under § 551.          That statute provides:
    4        Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547,
    548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under
    5        section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the
    benefit of the estate but only with respect to property
    6        of the estate.
    7   Thus, once a trustee recovers an asset for the estate through one
    8   of the enumerated transfer or lien avoidance provisions, § 551
    9   automatically preserves the asset for the benefit of the estate.
    10   Heintz v. Carey (In re Heintz), 
    198 B.R. 581
    , 584 (9th Cir. BAP
    11   1996)(citing In re Van De Kamps's Dutch Bakeries, 
    908 F.2d 517
    ,
    12   520 (9th Cir. 1990)); In re Schmiel, 
    319 B.R. 520
    , 529 (Bankr.