In re: Betsey Warren Lebbos ( 2012 )
[…] 14   § 405.24).   “The judgment has priority even if the subsequent
    15   interest or lien is recorded after the lis pendens but before the
    16   judgment.”   Id. (citing Dobbins v. Econ. Gas Co., 
    189 P. 1073
    17   (Cal. 1920), Goldstein v. Ray, 
    173 Cal. Rptr. 550
     (Cal. Ct. App.
    18   1981), and Ahmanson Bank & Trust Co. v. Tepper, 
    74 Cal. Rptr. 774
    19   (Cal. Ct. App. 1969)).    The judgment is binding on any person who
    20   acquired an interest in the property subject to the lis pendens.
    21   5 CAL. REAL EST. § 11:149 (citing CCP § 1908(a)(2)).   See Slintak v.
    22   Buckeye Ret. Co., 
    43 Cal. Rptr. 3d 131
    , 139-40 (Cal. Ct. App.
    23
    24        14
    CCP § 405.24 provides: “From the time of recording the
    notice of pendency of action, a purchaser, encumbrancer, or other
    25   transferee of the real property described in the notice shall be
    deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the noticed
    26   action as it relates to the real property and only of its pendency
    against parties not fictitiously named. The rights and interest
    27   of the claimant in the property, as ultimately determined in the
    pending noticed action, shall relate back to the date of the
    28   recording of the notice.”
    -35-
    1   2006)(lis pendens provides constructive notice of property
    2   litigation such that any judgment later obtained in the action
    3   relates back to the filing of the lis pendens and clouds title