In re: Betsey Warren Lebbos ( 2012 )
[…] 18   receipt requested.       The record shows otherwise.   Trustee’s proof
    19   of service indicates that her Lis Pendens was sent to Lebbos,
    20   Carter and Gold via certified mail, return receipt requested.
    21   Next, Giovanazzi contends Trustee knowingly sent the Lis Pendens
    22   to incorrect addresses for Lebbos, Carter and Gold, and both
    23   Lebbos and Gold testified they never received the Lis Pendens.          We
    24   first note that these issues should have been raised in the prior
    25
    15
    CCP § 405.23 provides: “Any notice of pendency of action
    26   shall be void and invalid as to any adverse party or owner of
    record unless the requirements of Section 405.22 are met for that
    27   party or owner and a proof of service in the form and content
    specified in Section 1013a has been recorded with the notice of
    28   pendency of action.”
    -37-
    1   adversary action 07-2006, and, to the extent they were not, they
    2   are now precluded by virtue of the final Judgment.   Further,
    3   co-trustee Carter, who was served at the same address as Gold,