Leafty v. Aussie Sonoran Capital, LLC (In Re Leafty) ( 2012 )
[…] 14   noting that there were no exceptions from the stay under
    15   § 362(b) for successive filings.   Therefore, the district court
    16   affirmed the bankruptcy court’s ruling that the creditor had
    17   violated the stay by refusing to turn over the debtor’s car
    18   before the bankruptcy court determined whether the debtor’s
    19   second petition was filed in good faith.   The holding in Carr
    20   has no applicability to this case.
    21        The significant change of circumstances, debtor argues, was
    22   the 2010 enactment of 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-807.01
    .   This
    23   section states:
    24        For a property with a first deed of trust recorded on
    or after January 1, 2003 through December 31, 2008, if
    25        the borrower occupies the property as the borrower’s
    principal residence, before a trustee may give notice
    26        of a trustee’s sale for the property pursuant to
    § 33-808, the lender must attempt to contact the
    27        borrower to explore options to avoid foreclosure at
    least thirty days before the notice is recorded.
    28
    -12-
    1   The statute further provides that the lender’s contact attempt
    2   “shall be made in writing and documentation of the notice shall
    3   be maintained in the credit file.”      Ariz. Rev. Stat.
    4   § 33–807.01(B).
    5        We do not think this change in the law constitutes the kind
    6   of change of circumstances that would warrant the discretionary
    7   suspension of § 109(g)(2).    First, there is no indication that