Diener v. McBeth (In Re Diener) ( 2012 )
[…] 22
    23        3
    CCP § 704.115(b) provides: “All amounts held, controlled,
    24   or in process of distribution by a private retirement plan, for
    the payment of benefits as an annuity, pension, retirement
    25   allowance, disability payment, or death benefit from a private
    retirement plan are exempt.”
    26        4
    Trustee has never objected to the over $600,000 Diener
    27   received from David’s 401(k) account, so that retirement account
    is not at issue in this appeal.
    28        5
    CCP § 703.140(b)(10)(D) provides that a debtor may exempt:
    “Alimony, support, or separate maintenance, to the extent
    reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any
    dependent of the debtor.”
    -4-
    1   contending that based on the plain language of the MSA and Stout
    2   v. Prussel, 
    691 F.2d 859
     (9th Cir. 1982), or the factors set forth
    3   in Leppaluoto v. Combs (In re Combs), 
    101 B.R. 609
     (9th Cir. BAP